Houston Dram Shop Liability Lawyers
[…] Do Dram Shop Laws Make Servers Liable for Intoxicated Patrons?

Dram shop liability is a complicated issue. Although a server (such as a bartender, waiter or waitress, etc.) may be directly responsible for overserving an intoxicated patron who goes on to cause personal injury to someone else, it is typically the establishment (i.e., the server’s employer) that can be held liable under the dram shop law.

However, the liability of the establishment is not guaranteed. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code § 106.14 includes a “safe harbor provision” that enables employers to dispute liability in a dram shop action if:

  • “the employer requires its employees to attend a commission-approved seller training program;
  • “the employee has actually attended such a training program; and
  • “the employer has not directly or indirectly encouraged the employee to violate such law.”