Why Is Maritime Law So Important?
[…] If a member of your family was killed at sea, the Death on the High Seas Act does allow you to pursue recovery of economic damages. Recoverable compensation for such a loss may be substantial. However, it is important to assess all of your legal options to determine if a separate claim can be brought for recovery of expenses incurred by the decedent prior to death as well as non-economic losses.

Frequently Asked Questions

In general, maritime law applies to incidents that occur in navigable waters. According to 33 CFR § 329.4, navigable waters are “those waters that are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide and/or are presently used, or have been used in the past, or may be susceptible for use to transport interstate or foreign commerce.” Navigable waters may include oceans, lakes, rivers, or any other body of water that could be used for commerce.

However, maritime law doesn’t just apply to injuries suffered on navigable waters. It can also apply to certain land-based incidents.